Calendar

Calendar of Events

FEBRUARY 2019
Friday, February 8
7:30 pm
HB Faculty Concert: Potpourri
View Flyer
Friday, February 15
7:30 pm
Great Composers Lecture Series: The Music of Love
and Passion
Michael Boriskin, Guest Lecturer
View Flyer
MARCH 2019
Saturday, March 2
2:00 pm
Master Class: Jerome Lowenthal, piano
View Flyer
Saturday, March 2
3:00 - 5:00 pm
Double Reed Day
NYSSMA Reed Refinement Workshop
View Flyer
Thursday, March 7
7:30 pm
Master Class: Natasha Brofsky, cello
View Flyer
Friday, March 8
7:30 pm
HB Faculty Concert: Women Composers
View Flyer
Saturday, March 9
2:00 pm, 4:00 pm
Baroque and Beyond Festival:
Student Recitals
View Flyer
Saturday, March 9
7:00 pm
Baroque and Beyond Festival
Festival Orchestra and Other Ensembles Concert
Held at: Community Unitarian Universalist Congregation
468 Rosedale Ave., White Plains
View Flyer
Sunday, March 10
7:00 pm
Baroque and Beyond Festival:
Large Ensembles Concert
Held at: Community Unitarian Universalist Congregation
468 Rosedale Ave., White Plains
View Flyer
Thursday, March 14
6:15 pm, 8:00 pm
Baroque and Beyond Festival:
Student Recitals
View Flyer
Friday, March 15
11:00 am
Baroque and Beyond Festival:
Great Composers Lecture Series:
All Bach All the Time
Michael Boriskin, Guest Lecturer
View Flyer
Friday, March 15
6:15 pm, 8:00 pm
Baroque and Beyond Festival:
Student Recitals
View Flyer
Saturday, March 16
2:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Baroque and Beyond Festival:
Student Recitals
View Flyer
Friday, March 22
7:30 pm
Family Weekend:
Family Concert
Saturday, March 23
2:00 pm
Master Class: Daniel Phillips, violin
View Flyer
Sunday, March 24
1:15 pm & 3:15 pm
Family Weekend:
Children's Corner Concert - Peter and The Wolf
View Flyer
Suitable for children ages 4-9
Reservations required: RSVP HERE
Saturday, March 30
1:00 pm
Viola Club Annual Solo Recitals
Sunday, March 31 Annual Spring Benefit
VIP Reception - 5:00 pm
Spring Benefit Concert - 6:15 pm
Dessert Reception - 7:15 pm
Purchase tickets here
APRIL 2019
Saturday, April 6
1:15 pm
HB Compose Yourself! Project
Monday, April 8
3:30 - 5:45 pm
Master Class:
Elaine Stamas New York Philharmonic Educational Residency
Monday, April 8
7:30 pm
New York Philharmonic Chamber Ensembles Recital
Wednesday, April 10
7:00 - 8:00 pm
Parent Open House
Saturday, April 27
2:00 pm
Master Class: Robert Stallman, flute
View Flyer
MAY 2019
Wednesday, May 1
7:00 pm
Wind Ensemble Final Concert
Friday, May 3
6:00, 7:00, 8:00 pm
Chamber Music Recitals
Friday, May 10
7:30 pm
Great Composers Lecture Series: Contemporary Composers
Michael Boriskin, Guest Lecturer
View Flyer
Saturday, May 11
12:00 pm
Master Class and Recital: Michelle LaCourse, viola
View Flyer
Monday, May 13
6:15 pm
Composers and Improvisers Workshop
Monday, May 13
7:30 pm
Contemporary Festival:
Jazz A to Z
Tuesday, May 14
7:00 pm
Symphonette and Chamber Orchestra Final Concert
Tuesday, May 14
TBD
Auditions: Festival Orchestra
Wednesday, May 15
TBD
Auditions: Festival Orchestra
Wednesday, May 15
8:00 pm
Contemporary Festival:
Student Recital
Thursday, May 16
6:15 pm, 8:00 pm
Contemporary Festival:
Student Recital
Friday, May 17
6:15 pm, 8:00 pm
Contemporary Festival:
Student Recitals
Saturday, May 18
2:00 pm, 4:00 pm,
8:00 pm
Contemporary Festival:
Student Recitals
Saturday, May 18
6:00 pm
HB Compose Yourself! Project Recital
Sunday, May 19
9:30 am, 11:00 am
12:30 pm, 2:00 pm
Suzuki Program Spring Recitals
Sunday, May 19
7:00 pm
Contemporary Festival:
Large Ensembles Concert
Held at: Community Unitarian Universalist Congregation
468 Rosedale Ave., White Plains
Wednesday, May 22
TBD
Auditions: Festival Orchestra
Wednesday, May 29
TBD
Auditions: Festival Orchestra
Thursday, May 30
3:00 - 9:00 pm
Auditions: Chamber Music
Friday, May 31
3:00 - 9:00 pm
Auditions: Chamber Music
Friday, May 31
7:30 pm
Honors Program Recital
JUNE 2019
Saturday, June 1
2:00 pm, 4:00 pm
Honors Program Recitals
Sunday, June 2
5:00 pm
All That Jazz!
Monday, June 3
4:00 pm
Suzuki Program Porch Party
Wednesday, June 5
3:00 - 9:00 pm
Auditions: Chamber Music
Wednesday, June 5
4:00 pm
Auditions: Honors Program
Thursday, June 6
7:30 pm
Honors Program Recital
Friday, June 7
10:00 - 11:30 am
Early Childhood Program Open House
Demo Class: 10:30 am
Friday, June 7
7:30 pm
Honors Program Recital
Saturday, June 8
2:00 pm, 4:00 pm
Honors Program Recitals
Saturday, June 8
7:00 pm
Festival Orchestra Finale Concert
Guest Artist: Gerard Reuter, oboe
Held at: The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College
Recital Hall
Saturday, June 15
12:00 - 2:30 pm
Flute Plus