Calendar

2016-17 Calendar of Events

All HB Artist Series Recitals are held at the Greenville Community Church, 270 Ardsley Road, Scarsdale, unless marked with an asterisk, in which case they are held at Hoff-Barthelson Music School.
September
Wednesday, September 7
5:30-9:30 pm
Festival Orchestra Auditions
Friday, September 9
10 am - 12 noon
Programs for Young Children Open House
Saturday, September 24 Welcome Day and Café
Sponsored by The Friends
View Flyer
Saturday, September 24
10:00 am
Double Reed Day: Reed Making Workshop
Saturday, September 24
2:00 pm
Open House Parent Meeting
View Flyer
October
Saturday, October 1
1:15 - 5:00 pm
Vocal Program: Saturday for Singers

Musical Theater Audition Techniques Workshop
with Sara Lazarus, director and acting coach

Movement for Singers Workshop
with Maria Zannieri, dancer and choreographer
Sunday, October 16
2:00 pm
Global Harmonies: Music of Ireland
Fifth annual concert presenting Music from Around the World
Saturday, October 22
3:30 pm
Summer Camp Advisory
November
Friday, November 4
8:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Tanya Bannister, piano
Sunday, November 6
5:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Janet Grice, bassoon
Sunday, November 13
9:30 am, 11:00 am,
12:30 pm, 2:00 pm
Suzuki Program Fall Recitals
December
Friday, December 2
Friday, December 9
Friday, December 16
7:00 pm
The Song is You!
Jazz Vocal Workshop Series with MJ Territo
Saturday, December 3
10 am - 5 pm
Sunday, December 4
10 am - 4 pm
Holiday Music Festival
Sponsored by The Friends
Saturday, December 10
7:00 pm
Festival Orchestra Winter Concert
Guest Artist: Gerard Reuter, oboe
Held at:
Community Unitarian Universalist Congregation
468 Rosedale Ave., White Plains
Sunday, December 11
5:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Chi-Chi Lin Bestmann, viola
Saturday, December 17
1:00 pm
Master Class
Pamela Devenport, cello
January
Saturday, January 7
3:00 pm
Double Reed Day: Reed Making Workshop
Saturday, January 7
3:30 pm
College Advisory and College Admissions Workshop
Thursday, January 12
7:30 pm

Friday, January 13
7:30 pm

Saturday, January 14
2:00 & 4:00 pm

Friday, January 20
7:30 pm

Saturday, January 21
2:00 & 4:00 pm
Honors Program First Semester Recitals
Monday, January 16
6:00-8:00 pm
Chamber Music Soirée
Sunday, January 29
5:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Elektra Kurtis Stewart, violin
February
Friday, February 3
8:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Michael Finckel, cello
Sunday, February 5
2:00 pm
Master Class
Byron Janis, piano
Sunday, February 12
5:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Jenny Hayden, soprano
Hélène Jeanney, piano
March
Friday, March 3 Deadline for Compose Yourself! Scores
Sunday, March 5
5:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Peter Seidenberg, cello
Hélène Jeanney, piano
Saturday, March 11 -
Saturday, March 18
Festivals in Style
Baroque and Beyond

Saturday, March 11
2:00 & 4:00 pm
Student Recitals
Saturday, March 11
7:00 pm

Sunday, March 12
7:00 pm
Festival Orchestra, other ensembles in concert
Held at:
Community Unitarian Universalist Congregation
468 Rosedale Ave., White Plains
Wednesday, March 15
7:00 pm
HB Baroque Virtuosi
Faculty cellists in a J.S. Bach recital
Thursday, March 16
6:15 & 8:00 pm
Student Recitals
Friday, March 17
6:15 & 8:00 pm
Student Recitals
Saturday, March 18
2:00, 4:00 & 7:30 pm
Student Recitals
Sunday, March 19
2:00 pm
Master Class
Aaron Rosand, violin
Held at:
Scarsdale Public Library
54 Olmsted Road, Scarsdale
Friday, March 24
6:30 pm
Family Weekend
Children's Corner Concert
Ages 5 and older
Saturday, March 25
3:30 pm
Family Concert
Sunday, March 26
5:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Anca Nicolau, violin
Friday, March 31
8:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Eleonora Rotshteyn, piano *
April
Saturday April 1 H-B Compose Yourself! Project Workshop
Sunday, April 2
2:00 pm
Master Class
Peter Wiley, cello
Held at:
Scarsdale Public Library
54 Olmsted Road, Scarsdale
Thursday, April 6
7:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Delana Thomsen, Elena Belli, duo-pianists *
Saturday, April 8
2:00 pm
Open House Parent Meeting
Your Child's Musical Journey
Spring chat about curriculum offerings and performance opportunities for 2017-2018
Friday, April 21
8:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Nicole Johnson, cello
Sunday, April 23
5:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Elizabeth Condon, oboe
Monday, April 24 Elaine Stamas New York Philharmonic Educational Residency and Recital

Educational Residency
at 3:30 pm

New York Philharmonic
Recital at 8:00 pm
Friday, April 28
7:00 pm
Master Class
Guy Eshed, flute
Sunday, April 30
2:00 pm
Master Class
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Held at:
Scarsdale Public Library
54 Olmsted Road, Scarsdale
May
Saturday, May 6
2:00 pm
JazzJam Workshop
Sunday, May 7
2:00 pm
Master Class
Alice Ripley, voice
Held at:
Scarsdale Public Library
54 Olmsted Road, Scarsdale
Friday, May 12
8:00 pm
HB Artist Series
Glen Kirchoff, piano *
Saturday, May 13-
Sunday, May 21
The Music of Our Time Festival
Saturday, May 13
2:00 pm
Composers in Conversation
Held at:
Scarsdale Public Library
54 Olmsted Road, Scarsdale
Monday, May 15
6:15 pm
Younger Composers'
Workshop Recital
Monday, May 15
8:00 pm
Jazz A to Z
Wednesday, May 17
8:00 pm
Faculty and Student Recital
Thursday, May 18
6:15 & 8:00 pm
Faculty and Student Recitals
Friday, May 19
6:15 & 8:00 pm
Faculty and Student Recitals
Saturday, May 20
2:00, 4:00, & 8:00 pm
Faculty and Student Recitals
Saturday, May 20
6:00 pm
HB Compose Yourself!
Project Recital
Sunday, May 21
7:00 pm
Festival Orchestra, other ensembles in concert
Held at:
Community Unitarian Universalist Congregation
468 Rosedale Ave., White Plains
Sunday, May 21
9:30 am, 11:00 am,
12:30 pm
Suzuki Program Spring Recitals
June
Friday, June 2
7:30 pm

Thursday, June 8
7:30 pm

Friday, June 9
7:30 pm

Saturday, June 10
2:00 & 4:00 pm

Honors Program Second Semester Recitals
Sunday, June 4
5:00 pm
All That Jazz! in Chase Park
Wednesday, June 7
4:00 pm
Honors Program Auditions
Saturday, June 10
7:00 pm
Festival Orchestra Finale Concert
Guest Artist: Gerald Robbins, piano
Held at:
Purchase Theatres
735 Anderson Hill Road, Purchase
Saturday, June 17
1:00 pm
Flute Plus 41


* Held at HBMS